Espa Elianiko

Privacy Policy

Who we are

The address of the page is: https://www.carouselkids.gr.

 

1. Protection of personal data and protection of cookie data

Data needs to be used as an obligation, when necessary it must be collected and processed.

Our company will never sell, rent or distribute in any way or disclose your personal information.

Cookies

The cookies are small text files that are stored in browser us while navigating to Internet . Their purpose is to notify the site visited by the user of his previous activity. Usually, although not always, they describe our information such as username and password * for the purpose of our visit to the same website later, to “remember” us and not need to login.

Cookies may come from the website we have visited or from someone else (third-party cookies), for example through ads. There are programs that clean the malicious cookies, while if the user wishes to delete them this option is given through web browser .

 

2. Relevant legislation

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international data protection and privacy laws:

 

3. Personal information collected by this site and why we collect it

This site collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Monitor site traffic

Like most websites, it uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user activity. We use this data to determine the number of people who use our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their progress within the site.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, your device, your web browser and your operating system, none of this information is made personally known to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to identify you, but Google does not give us access to it. We believe that Google is a third party data processor.

GA uses cookies, details of which can be found at Google Developer Guides . For your information, our site uses GA’s analytics.js application.

Disabling cookies in your browser will prevent GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

 

3.2 Contact Forms and Email Links

In case you choose to contact us using the contact form «Contact »Or in an email link like him , none of the data you provide will be stored on this site or transferred or processed by any third party data processing provider as defined in section 6.0. Instead, this data will be sent to us by email via the protocol SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol). Our SMTP servers are protected by a TLS security protocol (sometimes known as SSL), which means that e-mail content is encrypted using 256-bit SHA-2 encryption before being sent over the Internet. The content of the email is decrypted by our local computers and devices. In addition, our e-mail platform is hosted by Microsoft using Office 365, which is fully compatible with the GDPR.

3.3 Electronic newsletter

If you choose to subscribe to our email newsletter, the email address you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp which provides us with marketing services for our email. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0). The email address you submit will not be stored in the on-site database or on any of our computer systems.

Your email address will remain in the MailChimp Database as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s email marketing services or until you explicitly request its removal from the list. You can do this using the unsubscribe link contained in all the email newsletters we send you.

If you are under 16, SHOULD have your parents’ consent before subscribing to our email newsletter.

As long as your email address remains in the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately once a month) email updates from us.

4. How we store your personal information

As described in detail in section 3 above, some personal information will be stored in the database of this site. This data is stored under a pseudonym, that is, the data requires additional processing using a separately stored “key” before they can be used to identify an individual.

Nickname is a requirement of the GDPR and we have implemented it on this site to ensure the principles of privacy and data protection from the beginning (“data protection already by design”)

In addition, personal data is processed with the highest level of privacy. Only the necessary data is processed, for a short storage period, and with limited accessibility.

5. PERSONAL DATA: COLLECTION – PROTECTION – VISITOR’S RIGHTS

carouselkids.gr complies with the Greek (Law 2472/1997 etc) and the EU legislation (also from 25.5.2018 the EU Regulation 2016/679) on the Protection of Personal Data

During the simple tour of carouselkids.gr no personal data of the visitor / user are collected. Personal visitor / user data is collected when:

(a) subscribe to services

(b) uses or buys its products or services

(c) visits its pages or enters advertising programs

d) sends a message through a contact form.

In these cases the data of the mail given by the visitor / user are collected.

These data are used exclusively for the information and support of the users in the provision of the services in which they have chosen to subscribe and their information for the promotion of new services.

Those who subscribe to the company’s services are hereby informed that:

(a) the collected data will be processed only for the purposes necessary for the provision of the requested services. Recipients of the data will be exclusively the Management and competent and authorized persons of the Company, who are necessary to have access to them for the fulfillment of the above purposes.

(b) retain the ability to exercise the rights deriving from N. 2472/1997 (mainly from articles 12 and 13 – right of access and objection for processing of personal data, respectively) as well as, from 25.5.2018 onwards, from articles 15 (“right of access to data and information on them” “), 16 (” right of correction “), 17 (” right of deletion “-” right of forgetting “), 18 (” right of limitation of processing “), 20 (” right of data portability “) of EU Regulation 2016/679 , according to the legal terms of their exercise.

(c) reserve the right at any time to submit a report or complaint to the competent Supervisory Authority (Personal Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias, PC 11523 Athens, www.dpa.gr in the event of any breach of the law on their personal data or in the event of a legal and reasonable objection to the way his data is processed.

6. About the server of this site

All web traffic (file transfer) between this site and your browser is encrypted and transferred over the HTTPS protocol. (SSL)

7. Third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data about us. These two bodies have been carefully selected and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2. Both (2) of these entities are headquartered in the USA and are in accordance with the transnational agreement known as EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

8. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data displayed in the feedback form as well as the visitor’s IP address and the browser user string to help detect unwanted messages.

An anonymous string created by your email address (also called a “hash”) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment is approved, your profile picture is visible to the public within your comment.

 

9. Multimedia

If you upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Website visitors can download and export any location data from images on the site.

 

10. Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, email address and site to cookies. These are for your convenience, so you do not have to fill in your details again when leaving another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and log in to the site, we will create a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. The cookie does not contain personal information and will delete as soon as you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also create various cookies to store your login information and display options. Input cookies last for two days and on-screen cookie cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember me”, your connection will last for two weeks. If you log out of your account, login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an extra cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not contain personal data and only indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. Expires after 1 day.

 

11. Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor visited the other site.

These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this included content, including tracking your interaction with the included content, if you have a specific account, and .

 

12. How long do we keep your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is done so that we can automatically recognize and approve the comments that follow, instead of keeping them in line.

For users who register on our site, we also store the personal data they enter in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal data at any time (except to be able to change their username). The administrators of this site may also view and edit this information.

 

13. What rights do you have in your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you may request that you obtain an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any information you have provided to us. You may also request that we delete the personal information we hold about you. This does not include data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons.

 

 

14. STORE

We collect information about you during the order completion process in our store.

14.1 What we collect and store

As you visit our site, we will monitor:

  • Products you have seen: we will use it to show, for example, products you have recently seen
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we will use them for purposes such as calculating VAT and shipping costs
  • Shipping address: we will ask you to enter this address, so that we can, for example, estimate the shipping cost before placing an order but also to send you the order!

We will also use cookies to track the contents of the cart while you browse our website.

When you purchase from us, we will ask you to provide information such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card / payment details and optional account information such as username and password. We will use this information for purposes such as:

  • Send you information about your account and your order
  • Answers to your requests, including returns and complaints
  • Making payments and preventing fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Compliance with our legal obligations, such as the calculation of taxes
  • Improving our store offers
  • Send you promotional messages if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will save your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used for your future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it and we are not legally obligated to continue to maintain it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes the name, email address, and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also save comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

14.2 Who in our team has access

Our team members have access to the information you provide to us. For example, both platform administrators and store managers have access to:

  • Order details such as what was purchased, when they were purchased and where they should be shipped, as well
  • Customer information such as name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help execute orders, process returns and support you.

14.3 What we share with third parties

We share information with third parties that help us provide shipping and storage services for your orders; for example –

Payments

We accept card payments from the banking environment of Piraeus Bank. When processing payments, some of your data will be transferred to Piraeus Bank, including the information required to process or support the payment, such as the total purchase amount and billing information.

We also accept cash on delivery payments, as well as by bank deposit or transfer to our bank account.

 

15. Data breaches

We will report any illegal breach of this website or any third party data processing database to anyone and anyone directly concerned and to the authorities within 72 hours of the breach, provided that the personal data that is stored in a recognizable form, have been stolen.

16. Data controller

The person in charge of the editing of this website is: Nastos George - Intze 6 - Nafpaktos

17. Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in accordance with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly notify our customers or users of our website of these changes. Instead, we encourage you to periodically check this page for policy changes.